Theatrical Sound Designers and Composers Association

Member Directory

Theodore Abdelmaseh

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Audio Repair Sound Recordist Foley Willing to Mentor

Ezra Anisman

Supporting Member

Designer Composer Dialogue Editor

Contact

Chris Babbie

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer

Contact

Gage Baker

Supporting Member

A1 A2 Designer Systems Designer Dialogue Editor Audio Repair Sound Recordist

Contact

Angela Baughman

Professional Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Audio Repair Sound Recordist Foley Music Producer Consultant Clearances Willing to Mentor

Contact

Peter Bayne

Professional Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Professional Credits

King Charles III

Pasadena Playhouse

Michael Michetti

10/17-12/17

Educational Background

BA Honors Music

Vassar College

2001-2005

MFA Music Composition & Theory

Brandeis University

2005-2007

Employment

Founder and Composer

West Channel

A full service music house working with creative agencies, 360 production companies, filmmakers and non-profits.

www.westchannel.com

2015-present

Erich Bechtel

Professional Member

Designer Willing to Mentor

Contact

Mark Bennett

Professional Member

Designer Composer

Contact

Clay Benning

Professional Member

Designer Systems Designer

Contact

Brad Berridge

Professional Member

Designer Systems Designer Composer Consultant Willing to Mentor

Contact

Current Productions

TSDCA & Advocacy Projects

Awards and Honors

BizBash Top 500 Event Professionals in the United States 2020

BizBash

2020

BizBash Top 1000 Event Professionals in the United States 2019

BizBash

2019

Billman

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer Audio Repair Sound Recordist Willing to Mentor

Contact

Emma Bramble

Professional Member

A1 A2 Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Allan Branson

Professional Member

A1 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer

Contact

Laura Brauner

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder

Contact

Adrian Bridges

Early Career Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Professional Credits

Educational Background

Bachelor of Music - Jazz Studies, Guitar

New York University

2007 - 2011

Master of Music - Jazz Studies, Composition

New York University

2011 - 2013

David Budries

Professional Member

A1 A2 Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Elizabeth Cahill

Early Career Member

A2 Designer Composer

Contact

Martin Carrillo

Professional Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Professional Credits

Lux Prima: Encounter featuring the music of Karen O and Dangermouse

Skywalker Sound Scoring Stage, Marciano Art Foundation

Dir. by Barnaby Clay, featuring Sound Designer Ren Klyce, DMitri Programming by Martin Carrillo

Late April 2019

A Hot Summer Night's Dream

The Edge, Oculus Theater Celebrity Cruises

Dir. by Stephanie Jansen

November 2018

Educational Background

Resident Artist/Designer

Occidental College

Served as a twice invited Resident Instructor and Designer for Drama Department Productions of the Liar, Jacqueline Right’s Bing, and others

Fall 2014-2015

Bachelor of Arts, Theater, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology

Swarthmore College

Class of 1997

Awards and Honors

Ovation Award, Romeo and Juliet Antebellum New Orleans, at the Boston Court

Los Angeles Stage Alliance

2004

Ovation Award, Paradise Lost: Shadows and Wings by Eric Whitacre

Los Angeles Stage Alliance

2007

Bradford Chapin

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Composer Willing to Mentor

Professional Credits

Educational Background

Master of Fine Arts, Theatre Sound Design and Technology

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2013

Bachelor of Arts, Music

University of Wisconsin-Parkside

2008

Employment

Sound Superivisor

American Players Theatre

2015-present

Audio Head

Goodman Theatre

2018 to present

Ed Chapman

Professional Member

A1 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer

Contact

Matthew Chapman

Professional Member

Designer Composer

Contact

Charles Coes

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Melanie Chen Cole

Professional Member Board Member

Designer

Contact

Jacob M Davis

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Maddi Deckard

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Designer Associate Designer Sound Recordist

Contact

Current Productions

Professional Credits

Winter Lights | Sound Designer

Discovery Cube

Dir. Tim Kashani

2022

Snow White | Asst. Sound Designer

South Coast Repertory

SD. Leela Oleszkiewicz

2022

Interstate | Audio Engineer

East West Players

SD. Cricket Myers

2022

Assassins | Audio Engineer

East West Players

SD. Cricket Myers

2022

Next To Normal | Asst. Sound Designer

Chance Theater

SD. Ryan Brodkin

2022

Zanna Don't! | Sound Designer

Chapman University

Dir. Nick Gabriel

2022

The Nether | Sound Designer

The Wayward Artist

Dir. Craig Tyrl

2021

9 To 5 | Audio Technician

Musco Center For The Arts

A/V Lead. Seiyua Tang

2020

The Vandal | Asst. Sound Designer

Chance Theater

SD. Cricket Myers

2019

Educational Background

B.A. Theatre Technology, Music Technology minor

Chapman University, College of Performing Arts

 

2016-2020

Awards and Honors

Outstanding Sound Design

OCTG Theatre Awards

2022

Nomination for Notable Outstanding Achievement (Video Design)

OCTG Theatre Awards

2022

Stephen Dee

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Associate Designer

Contact

Victoria Deiorio

Professional Member

Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Sound Recordist Music Producer Willing to Mentor

Educational Background

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Syracuse University

BFA in Musical Theatre

1984-1988

London Academy of Musical and Dramatic Arts

London, UK

1988

Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts

London, UK

1988

Employment

Chair of Design/Tech Department - Head of Sound Design

The Theatre School at DePaul University

2009-current

Awards and Honors

Theatre & Film Composer of the Year

International Businesswoman Awards

2020

Award in Excellence in College/University Theatre

Illinois Theatre Association

2016

Best Sound Design of a Play - Baskerville

SALT Award

2016

Outstanding Sound Design - The White Road

Joseph Jefferson Award

2015

Outstanding Sound Design - Mary's Wedding

Joseph Jefferson Award

2010

Outstanding Sound Design - The Mark of Zorro

Joseph Jefferson Award

2009

Outstanding Incidental Music - The Island of Dr. Moreau

Joseph Jefferson Award

2008

Outstanding Sound Design - The Shadow

Joseph Jefferson Award

2004

Outstanding Sound Design - The Shadow

After Dark Award

2004

Outstanding Sound Design - Fiddler on the Roof

After Dark Award

2004

Outstanding Sound Design - Around the World in 80 Days

Joseph Jefferson Award

2002

Best Ensemble - WRENS

Joseph Jefferson Award

1996

Ien DeNio

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer Composer Foley

Contact

Educational Background

Certificate in Technical Theater

Yale School of Drama

Technical Internship Certificate – Conferred 2016

 

Relevant Classes: Production Sound Design Boot Camp, Introduction to Sound Design, Individual Music Lessons: Composition, Sound Design Production Organization, Production Sound Design & Technology, Recording Arts

Sound Focus

2015 - 2016

Bachelor of Liberal Arts

Sarah Lawrence College

Liberal Arts Degree with a focus in Technical Theater and Sound Design – Conferred 2008

 

Relevant Classes: Sound and Music for the Theater I, Gateway to Theater: Technology, The Director/Designer Dialogue, Sound and Music for the Theater II, Stage Design I, Costume Design I, The Anthropology of Sound, Lighting Design I, Costume Design II, Sound Design III, Internship: Practical Study in Sound Design, Sound Design IV, Sound Design Conference, Advanced Costume Design Conference, Advanced Sound Conference – Pro Tools, Lighting Design II

2004 - 2008

Awards and Honors

Outstanding Sound Design Nomination – Deliverance

The Drama Desk Organization

2015

Henry Hewes Design Award for Notable Effects Nomination– Deliverance

American Theater Wing

2015

Outstanding Sound Design Nomination– The Pilo Family Circus

The Drama Desk Organization

2013

NYIT for Outstanding Sound Design Nomination – The Pilo Family Circus

The Innovative Theater Foundation

2013

Mathew DeVore

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Alex Dietz-Kest

Early Career Member

Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Jason Ducat

Professional Member

A1 Production Engineer Designer Composer

Contact

Michael Eisenberg

Professional Member

A1 Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Christian Ekren

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer Willing to Mentor

Contact

Current Productions

  • KOOZÅ

    Cirque du Soleil Grand Chapiteau

    From 04/06/2007

Educational Background

Bachelor of Science

North Dakota State University

Major: Management Information Systems

Minor: Computer Science

2014 - 2018

Employment

Assistant Head of Sound

KOOZÅ Produced by Cirque du Soleil

Touring Assistant Head of Sound, responsible for assisting the Head of Department in day to day operations of the show, helping to coordinate setup and teardown of the show between cities, as well as rotating position of A1 and A2 during the performances.

June 2023 - September 2023, March 2024 - Present

Sound Assistant

KOOZÅ Produced by Cirque du Soleil

Touring Assistant Sound, responsible for assisting in setup and teardown of the show’s sound system in new cities every few months, as well as rotating position of A1 and A2 during the performances.

March 2023 - June 2023, September 2023 - March 2024

Head of Sound

Disney on Ice: Mickey's Search Party Produced by Feld Entertainment, Inc.

Touring Head of Sound, responsible for managing and advancing load-in and out of the show’s sound system each week in new arenas, as well as training and managing touring and local crews. Work with Performance Director to maintain original sound design as well as design new sound effect cues as show elements are changed. Rotating position of A1 and A2 during the performances.

September 2021 - March 2023

Assistant Sound

Disney on Ice: Mickey's Search Party Produced by Feld Entertainment, Inc.

Touring Assistant Sound Engineer, responsible for assisting in load-in and out of the show’s sound system each week in new arenas, as well as rotating position of A1 and A2 during the performances.

August 2019 - March 2020, March 2021 - September 2021

Sound Designer & Supervisor

Trollwood Performing Arts School

Resident Main Stage Sound Designer & Supervisor for Trollwood Performing Arts School for 2 seasons. Responsible for design of sound, video, and comm systems for the main musical as well as managing a crew of one professional A1 and student assistants. Also responsible for managing budgets and inventories for the company’s sound, video, and comm systems for incidental and promotional events.

May 2018 - Aug 2018, May 2019 - Aug 2019

Freelance Sound Designer

Christian Ekren Design

Freelance Sound Designer for many regional theatre companies in the Fargo-Moorhead region, specializing in musical theatre. A modest equipment inventory allows supplemental system rentals for companies that might need it.

June 2015 - Present

Awards and Honors

Cover the Walls Design Showcase

Northern Boundary Section of USITT

2015

Cover the Walls Design Showcase

Northern Boundary Section of USITT

2016

Benjamin Emerson

Professional Member

Production Engineer Designer

Contact

Danny Erdberg

Professional Member

A1 Designer Composer Willing to Mentor

Contact

Dakota Erickson

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Consultant

Current Productions

Educational Background

Master of Fine Arts - Theatrical Sound Design and Technology

University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

2019-2022

Bachelor of Arts - Theatrical Design

Arizona State University

2017-2019

Associate in Arts - Theatre

Mesa Community College

2014-2017

Employment

Erica A Feagin

Early Career Member

A2 Show Builder Designer Foley

Contact

Mikhail Fiksel

Professional Member

Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Audio Repair Foley Music Producer

Contact

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts, Psychology

University of Chicago

1997 - 2001

Adjunct Faculty

Loyola University

2008-2015

Adjunct Faculty

University of Chicago

2014

Kurt Fischer

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Carin Ford

Affiliated Member

A1 Production Engineer Show Builder

Contact

Marie Renee Foucher

Affiliated Member

A1 Production Engineer Associate Designer

Contact

Howard Fredrics

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer Composer Orchestrator Arranger Dialogue Editor Audio Repair Sound Recordist Foley Music Producer Mastering Engineer

Professional Credits

Dietrich Rides Again

Hamilton Stages Theatre/Just More Theatre

Dir. Oliver Conant

Billie, Malcom and Yusef

Castillo Theatre/All Stars Project

Dir. Gabrielle L. Kurlander

Educational Background

Doctor of Musical Arts

University of Texas at Austin

Master of Music

University of Texas at Austin

Bachelor of Music

Oberlin College Conservatory of Music

John Gaczewski

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Associate Designer

Contact

Bo Garrard

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer Composer Arranger Dialogue Editor Sound Recordist Foley Music Producer Consultant Willing to Mentor

Current Productions

Professional Credits

The Chinese Lady

American Stage Theater

Dir. Gregory Keng Strasser

1/31/24-2/25/24

Home for the Holidays

Mountain Theatre Co.

Dir. Scott Daniel

12/8/24-12/24/24

The Rocky Horror Show

Mountain Theater Co.

Dir. Matthew McGee

10/6/24-10/28/24

Rock of Ages

Mountain Theatre Co.

Dir. Scott Daniel

Jersey Boys

Mountain Theatre Co.

Dir. Scott Daniel

Ragtime

American Stage Theater

Dir. Erika Sutherlin

Eurydice

St. Petersburg College

Dr. Scott Cooper

Falsettos

mad Theatre

Dir. Tony Gilkinson

The Wedding Singer

Eight O' Clock Theatre

Dir. James Grenelle

Joseph and the Amazing....

Theatre Xceptional

Dir. Brianna Claire

RENT

Eight O'Clock Theatre

Dir. Derek Baxter

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Eight O'Clock Theatre

Dir. James Grenelle

George Dimitrios Georges

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Katherine Gonzalez

Professional Member Board Member

Designer

Contact

Kenneth Goodwin

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Zak Gutzwiler

Supporting Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Systems Designer

Contact

Educational Background

B.A. Theatre (Design & Production)

Arizona State University

Spring 2023

Steever

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer

Contact

Kate Hopgood

Professional Member

Designer Composer

Contact

Katharine Horowitz

Professional Member Board Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Sound Recordist Foley

Contact

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts

University of Iowa

1997 - 1999

Awards and Honors

McKnight Theatre Artist Fellow

McKnight Foundation

2017-2018

Keeper Award

Metro Magazine

2010

Jeff Human

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Consultant Willing to Mentor

Contact

Current Productions

Professional Credits

Clue - A New Comedy

Cleveland Play House

January-March 2020

Clue - A New Comedy

Work Light Productions, The Araca Group, Lively McCabe Entertainment, Aged in Wood

Dir. Casey Hushion

February 2024 - Present

Educational Background

Production Studies in Performing Arts Bachelor of Arts

Clemson University

August 2003- May 2007

Employment

Associate Sound Designer

Something Rotten

August 2018 to Spring 2019

Production Audio

RENT 20th Anniversary Tour

January 2018 to present

Lead Audio

Gaillard Center

September 2015 - August 2018

Production Audio

Motown the Musical

December 2016 to June 2018

Festival Sound Engineer

Spoleto Festival USA

2016-2018

Sound Supervisor

Mamma Mia!

Sound Supervisor:  September 2016 – July 2017

A1:  September 2013 – May 2015

September 2013 - July 2017

A1

Beauty and the Beast International

Jakarta, Indonesia

Macau, China

Taipei, China

Cairo, Egypt

June 2015 - October 2015

A1

American Idiot

A1:  January 2013 – September 2013  (2nd National, Tokyo, and Seoul)

A2:  August 2012 – December 2012 (UK and Ireland)

August 2012 - September 2103

Joseph Huppert

Professional Member

Production Engineer Designer Composer

Contact

Richard Ingraham

Professional Member

A1 Production Engineer Designer Systems Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Sound Recordist Consultant Willing to Mentor

Contact

Marc Jablonski

Early Career Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Michelle Jarvis

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Audio Repair

Contact

Claudia Jenkins Martinez

Early Career Member

Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Professional Credits

Hamlet

Shakespeare Dallas

Dir. Christie Vela

September 2022-October 2022

Stede Bonnet: A F*cking Pirate Musical

Theatre Three

Dir. Danielle Georgiou

March 2022

The Sound of Music

Dallas Theater Center

Dir. Kevin Moriarty

March 2022

Gary: A Sequel To Titus Andronicus

Kitchen Dog Theater

Dir. Tim Johnson

March 2022

Maytag Virgin

Theater Three

Dir. Whitney Coulter

January 2022

The Merit System

Teatro Dallas

Dir. Claudia Acosta and Emily Ernst

October 2021

12th Night A Rock Musical

Junior Players

Dir. Gloria Benavides

August 2021

Someone Else’s House

Geffen Playhouse

Dir. Margot Bordelon

2021

It Came From Theatre Three

Theatre Three

Dir. Christie Vela and Jeffrey Schmidt

2020

Funny, You Don’t Act Like a Negro

Theatre Three

Dir. Christie Vela

2020

Educational Background

Bachelor of Fine Arts

The Savannah College of Art and Design

Graduated with a B.F.A in Sound Design, with a minor in Music Production

Fall 2015-Spring 2019

Kyle Jensen

Professional Member Board Member

Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Consultant Willing to Mentor

Contact

Current Productions

  • RENT

    Hamilton College

    04/13/2023 — 04/22/2023

  • Xanadu

    Cortland Repertory Theatre

    06/21/2023 — 06/30/2023

  • A Christmas Carol

    Penn State Centre Stage

    11/01/2023 — 12/31/2023

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts

American University

Bachelor of Arts in Audio Production

2013-2017

Awards and Honors

Best Sound Design of a Musical

BroadwayWorld South Carolina

2022

Outstanding Theater Sound Mixing

American University Audio Technology Department

2017

David H Jones

Professional Member

A1 Production Engineer Designer

Contact

Megumi Katayama

Early Career Member

Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Audio Repair Sound Recordist Foley Willing to Mentor

Howard Kaufman

Professional Member

Contact

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts, "Music, Media, and Communications"

SUNY Buffalo

Haddon Kime

Professional Member

Designer Composer Orchestrator Arranger Audio Repair Music Producer Willing to Mentor

Contact

Current Productions

Educational Background

Bachelor of Music (Film Scoring)

Berklee College of Music

1997-2001

Employment

Composer / Creative Director

Kime Media

Managing all aspects of a boutique music, sound design and development firm including administration, talent acquisition, and creative direction. Hands-on development of client films and theater projects, development,  and implementation.

2006-Present

Awards and Honors

Best Original Music

San Francisco Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle

2015

Best Overall Design (Shared Award)

New York Musical Theatre Festival

2014

Tanne Foundation Award for Artistic Excellence

Tanne Foundation

2013

Best Original Music and Sound Design

Independant Reviewers of New England

2005 & 2008

Lauren P Krohn

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Show Builder

Contact

Sam Kusnetz

Professional Member

Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Sound Recordist Music Producer Willing to Mentor

Contact

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts

Brown University

Graduated Spring 2002

Employment

Beth Lake

Professional Member Board Member

Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Jeremy Lee

Professional Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Educational Background

BFA Theatre, sound design concentration. Minor Music

Southern Oregon University

1995

Sound Design & Technology Program Head (MFA & BFA)

University of Cincinnati - CCM

2013 - 2018

Awards and Honors

Best Score

Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle

2003

Outstanding Sound Design (Nomination)

San Diego Craig Noel Award

2011

Outstanding Sound Design (Nomination)

Helen Hayes Award

2008

Best Sound Design

Austin Critics’ Table Award

2002

Andy Leviss

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Daniel Levy

Professional Member

Designer Composer

Contact

Professional Credits

Martian Chronicles

Theater C

Carlos Armesto

ongoing

Educational Background

MFA - Musical Theater Writing

New York University / Tisch School of the Arts Musical Theater Writing Program

1993

Bachelor of Music - Music Composition and Theory

Miami University, Oxford, OH,

1984

Employment

Composer / Sound Designer for Theater

ORIGINAL MUSIC and SOUND DESIGN for THEATER

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE dir. by Tina Packer; Shakespeare & Co, Lenox MA June 2016

THE TEMPEST dir. Ann Hering ; Orlando Shakespeare, January 2016

TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE (reading/Gala) dir. by Jesse Berger; Red Bull Theater NYC October 2013

THE TEMPEST dir. by Jim Helsinger; Pennsylvania Shakespeare, June 2012

THE WITCH OF EDMONTON dir. by Jesse Berger; Red Bull Theater NYC January 2011

A MIDSUMMERNIGHT’S DREAM dir. by Eleanor Holdridge; Shakespeare & Co, Lenox MA June 2007

REVENGER’S TRAGEDY dir. by Jesse Berger; Red Bull Theater NYC December 2005

ANTHONY & CLEOPATRA dir by Jim Helsinger; Orlando Shakespeare, March 2004

LOVE’S LABOR’S LOST dir. by Eleanor Holdridge; Juilliard Drama Theater (4th Year) NYC, February 2004

THE GOLEM dir. by Larry Sacharow; Manhattan Ensemble Theater NYC, April 2002

THIN WALLS dir. by Elizabeth Margid; 78th Street Theater Lab, NYC May 2002

HENRY V dir. by Johnny Epstein; Shakespeare & Co, Lenox MA, June 2002

TWELFTH NIGHT dir. by Stephen Burdman; NYClassic Theater in Central Park, NYC, June 2002

THE TEMPEST dir. by Michael Carleton; Orlando Shakespeare, October 2002

THE TEMPEST dir. by Eleanor Holdridge; Shakespeare & Co, Lenox MA August 2001

THREE SISTERS dir. by Larry Sacharow; Fordham Univ. NYC, Oct 2001

A BLINDING LIGHT by Wm. Mastrosimone, dir. by Julie Boyd; Passage Theater, Trenton NJ, May 2000

TWELFTH NIGHT dir. by Eleanor Holdridge; Shakespeare & Co, June 2000

TWELFTH NIGHT dir. by Eleanor Holdridge; USC Sept 2000

RICHARD III dir. by Russ Treyz; Pennsylvania Shakespeare, May 2000

6 CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR dir. Eva Patton   Fordham Univ., Oct 2000

THE BEARD   dir. by Larry Sacharow; La MaMa NYC, Sept 1999

ANGELS IN AMERICA   dir. by Julie Boyd; Fordham Univ. , Oct 1999

HENRY V dir by Michael Carleton; Orlando Shakespeare, March 1999

TWELFTH NIGHT dir. by Russ Treyz; Orlando Shakespeare, March 1999

MIDSUMMERNIGHT’S DREAM   dir. by Russ Treyz; Merrimack Repertory Company, Lowell MA, April 1999

THE WILD DUCK   dir. by Elizabeth Margid; NYPA/Bulldog NYC, Oct 1998

MIDSUMMERNIGHT’S DREAM   dir. by Larry Sacharow; Fordham Univ., Oct 1998

HENRY IV dir. by Russ Treyz; Orlando Shakespeare, April 1998

RICHARD III   dir by Jim Helsinger; Orlando Shakespeare, April 1997

NOT FOR CHILDREN by Elmer Rice; Theater Asylum, Gene Frankel Theater Feb 1997

SECOND HAND SMOKE by Mac Wellman; dir by Matthew Maguire, Fordham Univ. , Oct 1996

ADOLF BECKH Music for monologues by Hugh Palmer; Franklin Furnace Feb 1992; Dangerous Ideas Festival Oct 1990

CYRANO DE BERGERAC by Edmund Rostand; Riverside Shakespeare Company, NYC June 1989

1989-2017

Composer for Opera, Music Theater, and Film

MUSIC THEATER and OPERA SCORES

 

THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES (book/lyrics Elizabeth Margid; based on the book by Ray Bradbury)

Full-length music-theater piece; reading Orlando UCF Shakespeare Festival 2006; workshop – Fordham Alumni Theater Company, Fordham University Lincoln Center 2008; NYC Cornelia Street Café Cabaret 2013; ARS NOVA NYC reading January 2015; Miami University Opera Theatre production September 2015

www.martianchroniclesmusictheater.com

 

LAUGHING PICTURES – A HOLLYWOOD ODYSSEY (book/lyrics Matthew Maguire)

Full-length musical; produced at Fordham University Lincoln Center April 2008

staged readings PUBLIC Theater NYC August 2004, FLEA Theater NYC July 2003 & 2005

 

THE JUNGLE BOOK (new musical version)

adaptation & lyrics: April Dawn Gladu; music & lyrics Levy

mainstage production by the Orlando UCF Shakespeare Festival March 2006, 40+ international productions 2006-2016

 

MOTHER DAUGHTER MOTHER (w/playwright Elizabeth Diggs)

Play w/8 songs for a Courtney Love-type character; staged reading VINEYARD Theater March 2005

 

CONFESSIONS of a RELUCTANT BUDDHIST (music, lyrics & text: Levy)

90-minute solo performance piece; HERE, NYC January 2002

 

THE SINGING – A Cyberspace Opera (playwright: Lenora Champagne; lyrics by Champagne & Levy)

8 characters and chorus, dur: 2 hrs. Staged readings presented by Dance Theater Workshop (Sept 97 NYC), New Dramatists (October 98 NYC), and the York Theater (Oct 99 NYC) directed by Eleanor Holdridge;

Winner of the 1999 Richard Rodgers Award in Music Theater

 

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC for FILM

 

TOMORROW: A Look Ahead (the upturn will be sizable, but not as exuberant as otherwise) (3 min) with collaborating filmmaker Julie Winokur, commissioned by the Hermitage Artists Retreat for Symphony Space, November 2013

 

QUIERO SER PAYASO (5 min) writer/director Elvira Carrizal

continous music for an otherwise silent film; September 2006 – winner – Ford/Mercury National Student Film Award 2006

 

SHADAYIM (16 min) writer/director Richard Haber- a klezmer score featuring Frank London on trumpet; September 2006

 

NATURALIZED (9 min) writer/director Julia Kots – winner: Columbia University Film Festival Faculty Award; March 2006

 

THE BLUE DIE (5 min) writer/director Robert Snow

continuous music and sound design; May 2006 – winner: Film of Highest Distinction, Siouxland Film Festival 2006

 

INTIMATE SHIFT (65 min) music and images: Daniel Levy

live performance piece for strings and piano + projected images; HERE, NYC January 2003

 

Awards and Honors

Hermitage Artist Residency

The Hermitage Artist Retreat, FL

2008-2014

HARP Artist in Residence

HERE Arts Center NYC

2001-2003

Richard Rodgers Development Award

American Academy of Arts and Letters NYC

1999

Loewe Foundation Award

New Dramatists NYC

1997 & 1998

Lake Placid Residency

New Dramatists NYC

1996

Berlinner Theaterfestspiele Fellowship

Goethe Institute

1991

Project Awards

Meet The Composer

1988-1998

Drew Levy

Professional Member

Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Bo Li

Professional Member

A1 A2 Designer Associate Designer Composer Arranger Dialogue Editor Audio Repair Sound Recordist Foley Music Producer Mastering Engineer Consultant Willing to Mentor

Contact

Professional Credits

IMDb Credits

IMDb Credits

-

2012

Portfolio

bolisound

-

-

To Be Announce - Largest Ocean Theme Park in the World

Earsup Sound Design

Nathan Chase

2021-2022

Educational Background

MFA Sound Design

California Institute of the Arts

with 3 year Full Schlarship

https://calartstheaterportfolio2020.com/portfolios/bo-li?fbclid=IwAR1Genhm2tFx_gpcl0P4bm36S68Nyqp8NT-UVj6DphlHZh_ScxBX71RvSbM

Fall 2017 - Fall 2020

Employment

Sound Designer

Earsup Sound Design

https://www.earsupdesign.com/

2022 Jan

Clinical Assistant Professor

Arizona State University

https://isearch.asu.edu/profile/4262995

2022 Aug

Freelance Sound Designer

bolisound

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm9777764/

2012-now

Awards and Honors

Third Prize - Berlin International Sound Design Competition

BIFSC, German

2019

Second Prize - Beijing International Electronic Music Festival (Musicacoustica)

Central Conservatory of Music, China

2019

Silver Award - Sound Academy Award - Music

China Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, China

2019

Bronze Award - Sound Academy Award - Sound

China Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, China

2019

Bronze Award - Sound Academy Award - Music

China Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers, China

2019

Nomination - Best Sound Editing/ Mixing

International Sound & Film Music Festival (ISFMF)

2019

Gold Award - Acoustic Electronic Music

Denver International Festival of Arts & Technology

2021

Gold Medal Oscar Student Academy Award

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

2021

Chunhui Cup Innovation and Entrepreneurship

中国人民共和国教育部

2021

Audio Technology Nomination

IEMC International Electronic Competition

2021

Josh Liebert

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Audio Repair Sound Recordist Consultant Willing to Mentor

Contact

Levi A Manners

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer

Contact

Matthew Seth Marcus

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Composer Audio Repair Sound Recordist Music Producer Consultant Willing to Mentor

JJ Margolis

Supporting Member

Designer Associate Designer Dialogue Editor Audio Repair Foley

Educational Background

MFA Drama Design: Sound

University of California, Irvine

2019-2022

Employment

Sound Supervisor

Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Summer 2021

Assistant A/V Coordinator

Glimmerglass Festival

Summer 2019

A/V Staff

Glimmerglass Festival

Summer 2017+2018

A/V Intern

Glimmerglass Festival

Summer 2016

A/V Apprentice

Santa Fe Opera

Summer 2015

Entertainment Staff, Fly Operator/Rigger

Celebrity Cruises

Winter 2016-2017

Awards and Honors

KCACTF Region 7 National Award

KCACTF

2016

KCACTF National First Runner Up

KCACTF

2016

Twi McCallum

Professional Member Board Member

Designer Dialogue Editor Sound Recordist Foley

Contact

Current Productions

TSDCA & Advocacy Projects

Josh McCammon

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Systems Designer Associate Designer Sound Recordist Willing to Mentor

Contact

Jamie McElhinney

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Audio Repair Consultant Willing to Mentor

Contact

Eric McFall

Professional Member

Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Consultant

Contact

Sean McGinley

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Composer Sound Recordist Foley Mastering Engineer Consultant Willing to Mentor

Educational Background

Bachelor of Science

York College of Pennsylvania

A degree in Music Industry and Recording Technology

2011- 2015

Employment

Recording Tech and Audio Specialist

East Main Media

2015

Technical Intern and Sound Designer

Theatre Workshop of Nantucket

2017-2018

Sound Engineer and Announcer

Starquest Performing Arts Competition

2018

Resident Sound Engineer and Designer

Penobscot Theatre Company

2018-2020

Resident Sound Engineer and Designer

Gulfshore Playhouse

2020-2022

Awards and Honors

Best Technical Design(Lighting and Sound)(Play or Musical- Professional)

Penobscot Theatre Company

2019

Best Sound Design of the Decade

Penobscot Theatre Company

2020

Ryan McGinty

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

DJ Meadows

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Designer

Contact

Professional Credits

Sunset Boulevard

Porchlight Music Theatre

Dir. Michael Weber; Sound Designer - Robert Hornbostle

September 1st - December 8th 2019

Working: The Musical

Theo Ubique Cabaret Theater

Dir. Chris Jones; Sound Designer - Giselle Castro

Dec 6th, 2019 - Jan. 26th, 2020

Duke Ellingtons: Sophisticated Ladies

Porchlight Music Theatre

Dir. Brenda Didier & Florence Walker Harris; Sound Designer - Robert Hornbostle

Feb 1 - March 6, 2020

Educational Background

Associate of Applied Science, Recording Arts

Flashpoint College (formally Tribeca Flashpoint College)

Fall 2015 - Spring 2017

Bachelor of Arts, Audio Production & Design

Columbia College Chicago

Fall 2014 - Spring 2015

Employment

A2

Porchlight Music Theatre

–  Proficiency in live and installed sound for various events; Currently pertaining to Live Theater

–  Knowledge of various boards ranging from both digital and analog; i.e. Allen & Heath, Yamaha, Behringer, etc.

–  Loading In/Out gear related to a shows success. Setting up a various gear (i.e. Rigging & Flying speakers) quickly and safely.

–  Providing quality help and assistance to clients (and artists) with anything relating to audio in a quick and professional manner.

Sep. 2019 - Current

Sound Designer/A1

Theo Ubique Cabaret Theater

–  Proficiency in live and installed sound for various events; Currently pertaining to Live Theater

–  Knowledge of various boards ranging from both digital and analog; i.e. Allen & Heath, Yamaha, Behringer, etc.

–  Loading In/Out gear related to a shows success. Setting up a various gear (i.e. Rigging & Flying speakers) quickly and safely.

–  Providing quality help and assistance to clients (and artists) with anything relating to audio in a quick and professional manner.

Nov 2019 - Current

Sound Designer

Freelance

– Knowledge and fluency with the latest Digital Audio Workstations (i.e. Pro Tools, Nuendo, etc.)

– Knowledge in other skills, including Editing, Field Recording, ADR, Foley, Studio Recording, Synthetic Sound Design, Music Editing/Recording, Microphones, etc.

– Creative Problem Solving

– Constant Teamwork & Collaboration

Fall 2015 - Current

AV Technician | Technical Director

Encore Event Technologies

– Up-to-date knowledge on latest audio, lighting, and video tech
– Project management skills to ensure a smooth and seamless event from beginning to end
– Exceptional Customer Service
– Constant Teamwork & Collaboration
– Proficiency in running, managing, setting up, and tearing down various live events.

Aug 2017 - Sep 2019

Jeff Miller

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Designer

Contact

Educational Background

Bachelor Of Science, Electrical Engineering

Rochester Institute Of Technology

Bachelor Of Science, Computer Science

University Of Central Florida

Master of Science, Data Analytics

WGU

Alena

Supporting Member

A1 A2 Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer

Professional Credits

Educational Background

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Design and Production- Sound Design

University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music (CCM)

I attended CCM for 4 years to earn my B.F.A. Throughout my time there I took a number of courses on sound design and technology, as well as basic courses in other fields of theatre design and production, music, and more. The classes were very fun and educational, but my favorite part was the show work. Each year, we would have 2-4 show assignments, starting off as mic crew or A2 freshman year, and each year working your way to mixing, being production sound engineer, and designing. I got to work on all kinds of shows such as dance, opera, lighting shows, play, musicals, and even a haunted house(!), across all 3 of the venues at CCM. On each show, we would go through a full prep, tech, load-in, and strike process, all student-led. Some of my favorite things I did while there were mixing Pippin, assistant designing Blue Stockings, designing Boom, and designing Cinderella.

Fall 2019-Spring 2023

Employment

A1- Sound of Music

Ogunquit Playhouse

November-January 2023

A1- Private Jones

Goodspeed Musicals

September-November 2023

Lead Sound Engineer

Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival

Summer 2023

Assistant Sound Engineer/A2

Idaho Shakespeare Festival

Cricket Myers

Professional Member

Designer

Current Productions

Professional Credits

The Sweetheart Deal

Los Angeles Theater Center

Dir. Diane Rodrieguz

4/2017-5/2017

Endgame

Kirk Douglas Theater

Dir. Alan Mandell

2016

I Only Have Eyes for You

The Montalbaun Theater

Dir. Kay Cole

2016

The Gospel According to... Discord

Arizona Theater Company

Dir. Matt August

Sex With Strangers

Geffen Theater

Dir. Kimberly Senior

2016

The Seigel

South Coast Rep

Casey Stengel

2017

A Doll's House Part 2

South Coast Rep

Shelley Butler

2017

Yoga Play

South Coast Rep

Crispin Whittell

2017

Next to Normal

East West Players

Nancy Keystone

2017

Educational Background

MFA

California Institute of the Arts

Awards and Honors

Drama Desk Award- Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo

The Drama Desk Organization

2011

Tony Nomination- Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo

The American Theatre Wing

2011

Ovation Nomination- I Only Have Eyes for You

LA Stage Alliance

2016

Ovation Nomination- Endgame

LA Stage Alliance

2016

Ovation Nomination- Bent

LA Stage Alliance

2015

The Kinetic Award for Outstanding Achievements in Theatrical Design

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle

2015

Ovation Nomination- Play Dead

LA Stage Alliance

2014

Ovation Nomination- Joe Turner's Come and Gone

LA Stage Alliance

2013

Ovation Nomination- Twist Your Dickens

LA Stage Alliance

2013

Ovation Nomination- Bad Apples

LA Stage Alliance

2013

Ovation Nomination- The Lieutenant of Inishmore

LA Stage Alliance

2010

Ovation Nomination- Grace and Glorie

LA Stage Alliance

2010

Illia Myers

Professional Member

A1 Show Builder Designer Systems Designer

Contact

Hidenori Nakajo

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

William Neal

Professional Member

Designer Composer

Contact

Professional Credits

Leading Ladies

Gulfshore Playhouse (Naples, FL)

Director: Darren Katz

November-December 2017

Fall River

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

October-November 2017

Small World

59E59 (New York, NY)/Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

September-October 2017

Syncopation

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Thomas Caruso

August-September 2017

Cobb

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

July 2017

Trayf

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Benjamin Kamine

May - June 2017

Daniel's Husband

Cherry Lane Theatre / Primary Stages (New York, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

April 2017

Gently Down the Stream

The Public Theater: Martinson Theater (New York, NY)

Director: Sean Mathias, Sound Designers: Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen

March - May 2017

Kid Victory

Vineyard Theatre (New York, NY)

Director: Liesl Tommy, Sound Designer: Peter Hylenski

February - March

You Will Remember Me

Hudson Stage Company (Armonk, NY)

Director: Dan Foster

October 2016

Daniel's Husband

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

September - October 2016

Dancing Lessons

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Nick Demos

August - September 2016

Nunsense

Harbor Lights Theatre Company (Staten Island, NY)

Director: Bill Castellino

July - August 2016

Buyer & Cellar

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Stephen Nachamie

July 2016

The Immigrant

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

May - June 2016

Animals Out of Paper

Hudson Stage Company (Armonk, NY)

Director: Stephen Nachamie

April - May 2016

Boeing-Boeing

Gulfshore Playhouse (Naples, FL)

Director: Julia Gibson

November 2015

Other Desert Cities

Hudson Stage Company (Armonk, NY)

Director: Dan Foster

October 2015

Priceless

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

October 2015

Drop Dead Perfect

St. Clements (New York, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

August - October 2015

Small World

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

May - June 2015

Outside Mullingar

Hudson Stage Company (Armonk, NY)

Director: Dan Foster

April - May 2015

The God Game

Hudson Stage Company (Armonk, NY)

Director: Giovanna Sardelli

October 2014

Drop Dead Perfect

St. Clements (New York, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

July - August 2014

Othello

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Christopher V. Edwards

July - August 2014

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Eric Tucker

July - August 2014

The Liar

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Russell Treyz

July - August 2014

The Fox on the Fairway

White Plains Performing Arts Center (White Plains, NY)

Director: Jeremy Quinn

May 2014

Drop Dead Perfect

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

August 2013

King Lear

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Terrence O'Brien

July - August 2013

All's Well That Ends Well

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Russell Treyz

July - August 2013

The Three Musketeers

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Christopher V. Edwards

July - August 2013

Othello (Educational Tour)

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Christopher V. Edwards

February - May 2013

Working on a Special Day

59E59 / The Play Company (New York, NY)

Directors: Ana Graham and Antonio Vega

January - February 2013

Stones in His Pockets

Hudson Stage Company (Briarcliff Manor, NY)

Director: Dan Foster

November - December 2012

The Good Mother

Theatre Row: Acorn Theatre / The New Group (New York, NY)

Director: Scott Elliott, Sound Designer: Bart Fasbender

October - December 2012

The How and the Why

Penguin Rep (Stony Point, NY)

Director: Joe Brancato

October 2012

Love’s Labour’s Lost

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Terrence O'Brien

July - August 2012

Romeo and Juliet

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Christopher V. Edwards

July - August 2012

The 39 Steps

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Russell Treyz

July - August 2012

Talley’s Folly

Hudson Stage Company (Briarcliff Manor, NY)

Director: Dan Foster

April - May 2012

Russian Transport

Theatre Row: Acorn Theatre / The New Group (New York, NY)

Director: Scott Elliott, Sound Designer: Bart Fasbender

January - March 2012

God of Carnage

Hudson Stage Company (Briarcliff Manor, NY)

Director: Dan Foster

November 2011

Burning

Theatre Row: Acorn Theatre / The New Group (New York, NY)

Director: Scott Elliott, Sound Designer: Bart Fasbender

October - December 2011

The Little Prince

New Victory Theater

Director: Susan D. Atkinson

October 2011

Hamlet

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Terrence O'Brien

July - August 2011

The Comedy of Errors

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Kurt Rhoads

July - August 2011

Around the World in 80 Days

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Christopher V. Edwards

July - August 2011

Julius Caesar (Educational Tour)

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Christopher V. Edwards

February - May 2011

The Little Prince

Bristol Riverside Theatre (Bristol, PA)

Director: Scott Hitz

January - February 2011

Blood From a Stone

Theatre Row: Acorn Theatre / The New Group (New York, NY)

Director: Scott Elliott, Sound Designer: Bart Fasbender

December 2010 - February 2011

The Little Prince

Cape May Stage (Cape May, NJ)

Director: Scott Hitz

November - December 2010

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde

Bristol Riverside Theatre (Bristol, PA)

Director: Keith Baker

September - October 2010

The Taming of the Shrew

Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival (Garrison, NY)

Director: Kurt Rhoads

July - August 2010

Up

Bristol Riverside Theatre (Bristol, PA)

Director: Keith Baker

March - April 2010

The Foreigner

Bristol Riverside Theatre (Bristol, PA)

Director: Keith Baker

January - February 2010

Educational Background

Master of Music

New York University

2009

Bachelor of Music

University of Miami

1994

Alex Neumann

Professional Member

A2 Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Joshua Nguyen

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Orchestrator Arranger Consultant

Contact

Current Productions

Educational Background

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Baylor University

BFA in Theatre Design and Technology w/ Emphasis in Sound Design & Stage Management

2017 - 2021

Kimberly S O'Loughlin

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Composer Consultant Willing to Mentor

John Owens

Professional Member

Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer Consultant

Contact

David Patridge

Professional Member

A1 Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Daniel Perelstein

Professional Member

Designer Systems Designer Composer Orchestrator Arranger Consultant Willing to Mentor

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts in Music

Swarthmore College

2005-2009

Bachelor of Science in Engineering

Swarthmore College

2005-2009

Employment

Awards and Honors

Outstanding Sound Design

Barrymore Awards

2014

Paul Peterson

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Mason Pilevsky

Early Career Member

A1 Designer Associate Designer Consultant

Contact

Professional Credits

The Double Bass

The Cell Theatre / Origin Theatre Company

Dir. Labhaoise Magee

March 2024 - April 2024

The Blueprint: A DNA Musical

The Tank

Dir. Rachel Bass

November 2023-January 2024

My Apocalypse

The Tank / Company [REDACTED]

Dir. Cole Stapleton, Mimi Doan

October 2023 - November 2023

Hell's Kitchen

The Public Theater / Gareth Owen Sound

Dir. Michael Greif, Des. Gareth Owen

October 2023 - November 2023

Sapience

MOXIE Theatre

Dir. Vanessa Duron

November 2021 - February 2022

One in Two

Diversionary Theatre

Dir. Delicia Turner Sonnenberg

August 2021 - October 2021

I and You

MOXIE Theatre

Dir. Callie Prendiville

November 2020 - March 2021

Together/Apart

Whittier Christian High School

Dir. Callie Prendiville

October 2020

The Niceties

MOXIE Theatre

Dir. Delicia Turner Sonnenberg

July 2020 - October 2020

American Buffalo

Tenth Avenue Arts Center / Backyard Renaissance

Dir. Rosina Reynolds

August 2019 - December 2019

Handbagged

MOXIE Theatre

Dir. Kim Strassburger

August 2019 - November 2019

The Luckiest

La Jolla Playhouse

Dir. Jaime Castañeda, Des. Ryan Rumery

May 2019 - July 2019

Blurred at the Edges

Black Box Theatre @ Diversionary / AD Productions

Dir. Steven Oberman

March 2019

A Christmas Carol

Cygnet Theatre

Dir. Sean Murray, Des. Matt Lescault Wood

2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 (remounts)

Hir

Cygnet Theatre

Dir. Rob Lutfy

June 2018 - October 2018

Arsenic and Old Lace

Tenth Avenue Arts Center / Trinity Theatre Company

Dir. Siri Elena

April 2018

Macbeth

Tenth Avenue Arts Center / Trinity Theatre Company

Dir. Thomas Haine

November 2017 - March 2018

HOMOS, Or Everyone in America

Diversionary Theatre

Dir. Matt M. Morrow, Des. Kevin Anthenill

August 2017 - September 2017

Animal Crackers

Cygnet Theatre

Dir. Sean Murray, Des. Dylan Nielson

June 2017 - August 2017

Ballast

Diversionary Theatre

Dir. Matt M. Morrow, Des. Emily Jankowski

April 2017 - May 2017

Stupid F*cking Bird

Cygnet Theatre

Dir. Rob Lutfy, Des. David Scott

April 2016

Orange Julius

MOXIE Theatre

Dir. Will Davis, Des. Emily Jankowski

August 2015 - September 2015

Mixtape

Lamb's Players

Dir. Kerry Meads, Des. Matt Lescault Wood

August 2015 - September 2015

Dogfight

Cygnet Theatre

Dir. Sean Murray, Des. David Scott

May 2015 - July 2015

Lesson 443

MOXIE Theatre

Dir. Jennifer Eve Thorn, Des. Emily Jankowski

April 2015 - May 2015

Trouble in Mind

MOXIE Theatre

Dir. Delicia Turner Sonnenberg, Des. Rachel LeVine

December 2014 - February 2015

Fool for Love

Cygnet Theatre

Dir. Sean Murray, Des. Matt Lescault Wood

August 2014 - October 2014

True West

Cygnet Theatre

Dir. Sean Murray, Des. Matt Lescault Wood

August 2014 - October 2014

Educational Background

BA Candidate (N.D.)

University of Pittsburgh

My Doomsday Off – University of Pittsburgh Stages, sound design

The Fever Chart – University of Pittsburgh Stages, sound design

In the Heights – University of Pittsburgh Stages, assistant master electrician, light board operator

Rainbow Alliance Drag Show – Pitt Rainbow Alliance, lighting design, sound facilitation

Agamemnon – University of Pittsburgh Stages, sound design

Spamalot – Pitt Musical Theatre Club and Pitt USITT, sound design, lighting design

Venus – University of Pittsburgh Stages, sound design, assistant master electrician

STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS:

Pitt USITT

Redeye Theatre Project (2 festivals, sound design)

Pittnotes Show Choir (tenor, sound technician)

USITT vs Ruckus (improvisational sound design)

2013-2014

BA Theatre Design and Technology (2018)

San Diego State University

Company – San Diego State University TTF, sound design

Foxtales – San Diego State University TTF, sound design, music composition

Coyote On a Fence – Skull and Dagger Dramatic Society, sound design

Matsuyama Mirror – San Diego State University TTF, sound design, music composition

The Drowsy Chaperone – San Diego State University TTF, assistant sound design (Des. David Scott)

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) – Design And Technology Association, sound design

The Vagina Monologues (2016) – V-DAY SDSU, sound design

Into the Woods – San Diego State University TTF, sound design

Alice, Curiouser and Curiouser – San Diego State University TTF, assistant master electrician

STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS:

Queer Student Union (Transgender Affairs Chair, General Body Meetings Chair)

University Men’s Chorus (Tenor 2)

DATA – Design And Technology Association (Secretary)

USITT Student Member (2017-2018)

2015-2018

MA Clinical Counseling (2022)

Alliant International University

Though not, strictly speaking, theatre, my pandemic foray into psychology and the process of earning the status of National Certified Counselor (NCC – Credential ID 1723674) has provided valuable insight into human behavior and how people process events.

Field Experience:

Therapist, Doug Uhlig Psychological Services PLLC, Queens, NY

National Suicide Prevention Lifeline Staff – Vibrant Emotional Health, New York

Certified Peer Support Specialist Employment (Certified by Recovery Innovations International):

Peer Support Solutions (group facilitation and one-on-one peer support)

Support Groups Central (group facilitation: Adults with Depression and Bipolar Diagnoses, Young Adults, Family and Friends)

Hey Peers (one-on-one peer support, group facilitation: nonbinary gender group, depression regulation group, anxiety support group)

Volunteers of America – Resilience Strength Training (group facilitator)

Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance (board member: National Young Adult Council)

Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance of San Diego (group facilitator, facilitator trainer, board member at large, rules and guidelines committee chair, chapter chat representative, online team leader, vice president)

 

MA Earned 2020-2022, Peer Support Work Began Late 2014

Employment

Historian

Queer Urban Orchestra

Elected position, 501(c)3 nonprofit LGBTQ+ orchestra of 100+ musicians based in New York City

Queer Urban Orchestra Website

Videos

Sound Design

Zone 126

P.O.W.E.R.
A devised piece presented by high school students in Long Island City.

—-

Zone 126 Vision: Zone 126 sees positive community transformation for the children and families living in Astoria and Long Island City’s concentrated pockets of poverty, created by our work in public schools and improved educational outcomes for local youth.

Zone 126 Mission Statement: Our mission is to ensure every child currently living in public housing has the education and skills needed to graduate from high school prepared for college or the workforce, and enter the 21st century equipped with the tools needed to thrive.

February 2024-April 2024

Matthew Polowczuk

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Systems Designer Audio Repair Willing to Mentor

Contact

Evdoxia Ragkou

Early Career Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Todd M. Reischman

Professional Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Mike Ritchey

Affiliated Member

A1 Production Engineer Show Builder Systems Designer Consultant

Contact

Meghan Roche

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Dialogue Editor Audio Repair

Contact

Jason Romney

Professional Member

Designer

Contact

Current Productions

Michael Roth

Professional Member

Designer Composer Orchestrator Arranger Willing to Mentor

Current Productions

TSDCA & Advocacy Projects

Employment

Guest Lecturer in Sound Design

University of California, San Diego

Fall, 2018

Awards and Honors

(most recent) - Santa Monica Artist Fellowship

Santa Monica Arts Commission

2016-17

Jae Shanks

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Current Productions

  • Much Ado About Nothing

    TheatreSquared

    04/25/2018 — 05/27/2018

  • Heart of America Shakespeare Festival

    06/08/2018 — 07/01/2018

Educational Background

Master of Fine Arts in Theatrical Design and Technology

University of Missouri- Kansas City

Winter 2016

credit: Maria Baranova

Jane Shaw

Board Member Professional Member

Designer Composer Dialogue Editor Willing to Mentor

Contact

Current Productions

TSDCA & Advocacy Projects

Professional Credits

Men on Boats

Playwrights Horizons

Will Davis

July 20th- Aug 21st 2016

Yours Unfaithfully

Mint Theater

Jonathan Bank

Dec 27th - Feb 18th, 2017

Rear Window

Hartford Stage

Darko Tresnjak

Oct 22th - Nov 15th, 2016

A Taste of Honey

Pearl Theater

Austin Pendleton

Sept 6th - Oct 30th, 2016

Ironbound

Rattlestick/Women's Project

Daniella Topol

March 3- April 24th, 2016

Jackie

Women's Project

Tea Alagic

Feb 24- March 31st, 2013

The Crucible

Cleveland Playhouse

Laura Kepley

Oct 10th - Nov 8th, 2015

The Price

Triad Stage

Preston Lane

Jan 29th - Feb 19th, 2017

En el tiempo de las Mariposas

Repertorio Espanol

Jose Zayas

ongoing

Educational Background

Bachelor of Arts

Harvard College

Master of Fine Arts - Sound Design, Sound Engineering

Yale School of Drama

Awards and Honors

Drama Desk

Theater for a New Audience - Tamburlaine

2015

Connecticut Critics Circle

Hartford Stage - Hamlet

2015

Henry

Denver Center - The Catch

2011

Bessie

Comme Toujours, Here I Stand

2010

Premios ACE Award

Repertorio Espanol

2012

Max Silverman

Professional Member

Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Educational Background

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Westminster College of the Arts at Rider University

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Berklee College of Music, Online – Composing and Orchestrating for Film and TV

BFA – Westminster College of the Arts at Rider University

Williamstown Theatre Festival – Apprentice/Professional Training Program

New York City Center Encores! Off-Center – Intern, Artistic Director Jeanine Tesori

Employment

Sound Designer/Composer

Marie Antoinette American Acad. of Dramatic Arts New York, NY Dir. Dina Vovsi
Describe the Night American Acad. of Dramatic Arts New York, NY Dir. Lisa Milinazzo
Steel Magnolias Cherry Creek Theatre Denver, CO Dir. Tara Falk
Sisters In Law Theatre Or Denver, CO Dir. Amy Feinberg
Discount Ghost Stories Local Theater Company Boulder, CO Dir. Pesha Rudnick
Land of Milk and Honey* The Catamounts Westminster, CO Dir. Amanda Berg Wilson
The Harvest American Acad. of Dramatic Arts New York, NY Dir. Hal Brooks
Big Love Columbia University New York, NY Dir. Jennifer Pitt
Romantic Fools New York Deaf Theatre New York, NY Dir. Joey Caverly
Spiral* United Solo New York, NY Dir. Nikki DiLoreto
Sylvia New York Deaf Theatre New York, NY Dir. Garrett Zuercher
Cabaret Columbia University New York, NY Dir. Jonathan Seinen
Mr. Parker* Penguin Rep Theatre Stony Point, NY Dir. Joe Brancato
Her Naked Skin** American Acad. of Dramatic Arts New York, NY Dir. Barbara Rubin
Kennedy: Bobby’s Last Crusade** Penguin Rep Theatre Stony Point, NY Dir. David Arrow
Art Penguin Rep Theatre Stony Point, NY Dir. Joe Brancato
Hoodoo* Creole Joe Experience Berlin, Germany Dir. Michael Counts
After** Inproximity Theatre Company New York, NY Dir. Joe Brancato
Fireflies*  ** Atlantic Theatre Company New York, NY Dir. Saheem Ali
Pride and Prejudice** Trinity Repertory Co Providence, RI Dir. Birgitta Victorson
After*  ** Penguin Rep Theatre Stony Point, NY Dir. Joe Brancato
Bubble Boy 5th Floor Theatre Co New York, NY Dir. Nikki DiLoreto
Proof Shetler Studios New York, NY Dir. Emma Rose Brooks
The Prince and The Pauper Quintessence Theatre Group Philadelphia, PA Dir. Josh Carpenter
Transfers** MCC Theater New York, NY Dir. Jackson Gay
The Winter’s Tale** Theater for a New Audience New York, NY Dir. Arin Arbus
TheNewOldHome* CLB Berlin Berlin, Germany Dir. Ashley Tata
Relevance** MCC Theater New York, NY Dir. Liesl Tommy
The Parisian Woman*** Hudson Theatre New York, NY Dir. Pam MacKinnon
Queens Boulivard** Juilliard New York, NY Dir. Jesse Perez
Road Trip – Bang on a Can* Brooklyn Academy of Music New York, NY Dir. Michael Counts
Road Trip – Bang on a Can* Ford Amphitheatre Los Angeles, CA Dir. Michael Counts
Deferred Action Cara Mía Theatre Co Dallas, TX Dir. David Lozano
A Midsummer Night’s Dream** Hartford Stage Hartford, CT Dir. Darko Tresnjak
The Memory Room* Paradiso Escape New York, NY Dir. Ashley Tata
(This is Not) Mozart #40* Princeton University Princeton, NJ Dir. Michael Counts
Daughters of the Wind* 4th Wall Musical Theatre Inc Bloomfield, NJ Dir. Kate Swan
Potterotica* Manhattan Repertory Theatre New York, NY Dir. Ellington Berg
Musical Chairs* Westminster College of the Arts Lawrenceville, NJ Dir. Ellington Berg

*World Premiere   **Associate/Assistant designer   ***Assistant to the composer

 

ONLINE PRODUCTIONS – Technical Director and Sound Design

The Headliners  Cherry Creek Theater Dir. Gail Luna

Tiny Father* Cape Cod Theatre Project Dir. Moritz von Stuelpnagel

The Collapse Cape Cod Theatre Project Dir. Margot Bordelon

Miguk Saram* Local Theater Co. Dir. Desdemona Chiang

God’s Spies Cape Cod Theatre Project Dir. Hal Brooks

Roadkill Cape Cod Theatre Project Dir. Reginald L. Douglas

Doll’s House Part 2* Penguin Rep Theatre Dir. Joe Brancato

Breathing Free Heartbeat Opera Dir. Ethan Heard

i know i know i know* Local Theater Co. Dir. Kate Sullivan

Courage* Penguin Repertory Theatre Dir. John Pielmeier

The Extinctionist Heartbeat Opera Dir. Ethan Heard

A Questionable Case Actionplay Dir. Aaron Feinstein

Angler Light* Local Theater Co. Dir Cole Alvis

The Lady M Project Local Theatre Co. Dir. Mare Trevathan

Living Room Local Series. Local Theater Co. Dir. Pesha Rudnick

(Including events with John Lithgow*, Forrest McClendon*, Congressman Joe Neguse,
Henry Louis Gates Jr., Alexandra Grant, Christopher Bayes, Rhiana Yazzie, Sheila Callaghan, Luis Alfaro, Laurie Woolery)

Dance Conmigo – An evening with music, dance and comedy raising money for KIND (Kids in Need of Defense)

New York Deaf Theatre – 40th Anniversary Gala*

Hudson River Community Sailing Gala*

A National Day of Remembrance, Honoring Nursing Home Lives* – Gray Panthers NYC Dir. Jack Kupferman

Discount Ghost Stories: Colorado Solstice Listening Party/Concert – With composer/lyricist Alexander Sage Oyen

Original Music for Online Production

COMMERCIALS

Sherlock – The Ultimate Escape Room Experience – Right Angle Entertainment

A-Plan Coaching

Hudson River Community Sailing

Epic Players – Black Disabled Lives Matter

FILMS

Glass Man – Written and Directed by Felipe Araujo

For You – Written and Directed by Lluvia Almanza

A Picture of Nothing in Particular Directed by Claire Autran

Max Berg – Written by Matt Ketai Directed by Nikki Diloreto

Epic Players Black Lives Matter

PODCASTS

All You Need is A Plan – Michael Counts

The 8th Light by Drew Peterson, Directed by Sharon Counts

Kawk TalksConversations on the Voice and Vocal Health

Coffee Chats with Researchers

Things Every 13 Year Old Should Know

Producing Innovation – Michael Counts

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Berklee College of Music, Online – Composing and Orchestrating for Film and TV

BFA – Westminster College of the Arts at Rider University

Williamstown Theatre Festival – Apprentice/Professional Training Program

New York City Center Encores! Off-Center – Intern, Artistic Director Jeanine Tesori

 

Logic Pro X, Pro Tools, Ableton Live, QLab, Dante Certification Level 3, iZotope RX, OBS, StreamYard, vMix, Smaart, Vectorworks, Adobe Premiere

 

Joseph "Sloe" Slawinski

Professional Member

Designer Composer

Contact

Eileen T. Smitheimer

Professional Member

Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer

Contact

Darby Smotherman

Professional Member

A1 Production Engineer Designer

Contact

Kevin Springer

Professional Member

Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Composer Audio Repair Sound Recordist Foley Willing to Mentor

Contact

Benjamin Stickels

Professional Member

Production Engineer Show Builder Designer

Educational Background

Master of Fine Arts in Theatre with emphasis in Sound Design and Technology

University of Missouri - Kansas City

2007 - 2010

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre with emphasis in Design and Technical Production

Western Michigan University

2002 - 2007

Employment

Freelance Sound Designer

BGS Sound Design

2007 - present

Senior Lecturer: Audio Engineer and Assistant Production Manager

University of North Carolina at Charlotte: College of Arts + Architecture: Performing Arts Services

2017 - present

Lecturer; Audio Engineer and Asst. Production Manager

University of North Carolina at Charlotte - College of Arts + Architecture

2011 - 2017

Festival Sound Designer and Audio Engineer

Texas Shakespeare Festival

2008 - 2012

Festival Audio Engineer

Texas Shakespeare Festival

Summer 2007

Awards and Honors

Outstanding Sound Design - Drama

Metrolina Theatre Association

2013

Becca Stoll

Affiliated Member Board Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Willing to Mentor

Contact

Current Productions

TSDCA & Advocacy Projects

Educational Background

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Carnegie Mellon University

Class of 2014

Employment

Awards and Honors

Early Career Women in Sound Scholarship

USITT

2015

Parker Strong

Affiliated Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Show Builder Designer Systems Designer

Contact

Aidan Sturgeon

Early Career Member

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Associate Designer Composer

Contact

Current Productions

Professional Credits

The Lifespan of a Fact

The Phoenix Theatre (IN), with American Lives Theatre

Chris Saunders

9/1/22 - 9/25/22

Coping Mechanism

The wild project

Sound Designer. Sean Hagerty, Dir. Tramane Harris

9/27/ - 10/21/23

Coping with Autumn

Theatre Unchained

Megan Anne Jacobs

Educational Background

Bachelor of Art in Theatre Design and Technology

Ball State University

Employment

Audio Engineer/Board Op Overhire

Indiana Repertory Theatre

  • Worked on various productions as a board op, and engineer.

2019 - 2023

Audio Engineer

Quest Audio (Concert Production)

  • Ran FOH for a wide variety of acts ranging from jazz, rock, and everything in between.
  • Aided in the setup for both small and large concert rigs, running cable, and pinning line arrays.
  • Ran monitors for acts, managing both in-ear monitors and wedges.

Awards and Honors

Best Regional Sound Design for a Play or Musical for The Lifespan of a Fact

Broadway World

2022

Halley Sylvester

Student

A1 A2 Production Engineer Designer Systems Designer Associate Designer Dialogue Editor Foley Willing to Mentor

Current Productions

Educational Background

Sound Design MFA

University of Missouri - Kansas City

Aug 2021 - May 2024

Theater BA

University at Buffalo

Aug 2017 - May 2021

Mia C. Teboe

Supporting Member

A1