Congratulations!

As 2015 is coming to a close, TSDCA would like to take this opportunity to say congratulations to all of the nominees and recipients of Outstanding Sound Design and Outstanding Original Music awards this year.
*Indicates a member of TSDCA

Atlanta, GA

Suzi Bass Awards

Sound Design – Play

  • Clay Benning* – Blues for an Alabama Sky at Alliance Theatre
  • Clay Benning* – Edward Foote at Alliance Theatre
  • Clay Benning* – Native Guard at Alliance Theatre
  • Thom Jenkins – Uprising at Horizon Theatre
  • David Wilson – The C.A. Lyons Project at Alliance Theatre

Sound Design – Musical

  • Angie Bryant – Rent at Actor’s Express
  • Bobby Johnston – Chasin’ Dem Blues at Kenny Leon’s True Colors Theatre Company
  • Brian Ronan – Tuck Everlasting at Alliance Theatre
  • Leon Smith – Black Nativity at Dominion Entertainment Group
  • Daniel Terry – Memphis at Aurora Theatre & Theatrical Outfit

 

Chicago, IL

Joseph Jefferson Awards

Equity
Original Music in a Play

  • Andrew Hansen – My Name is Asher Lev at TimeLine Theatre Company
  • Henry Marsh – Pericles at Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Richard Woodbury* – The Little Foxes at Goodman Theatre
  • Victoria Deiorio* – The White Road at Irish Theatre of Chicago

Sound Design – Large

  • Andre Pluess – Iphigenia in Aulis at Court Theatre
  • Josh Schmidt* – The Diary of Anne Frank at Writers Theatre
  • Joshua Horvath* – Native Son at Court Theatre and American Blues Theater
  • Lindsay Jones* – King Lear at Chicago Shakespeare Theater
  • Lindsay Jones* – Marie Antoinette at Steppenwolf Theatre Company
  • Rick Sims – Moby Dick at Lookingglass Theatre Company in association with The Actors Gymnasium

Sound Design – Midsize

  • John Corkill and Alex Monroe – Macbeth at The Artistic Home
  • Joshua Horvath* – The Hammer Trinity, Part 3: The Excelsior King at The House Theatre of Chicago
  • Kevin O’Donnell – All Our Tragic at The Hypocrites
  • Rick Sims – Side Man at American Blues Theater
  • Rick Sims – Twisted Melodies at Congo Square Theatre Company
  • Victoria Deiorio* – The White Road at Irish Theatre of Chicago

 

Non-Equity
Original Music in a Play

  • James Sugg – Stupid Fucking Bird at Sideshow Theatre Company
  • John Szymanski – One Came Home at Lifeline Theatre
  • Nicholas Tonozzi – Circle-Machine at Oracle Productions
  • Nicholas Tonozzi and Sam Allyn – The Jungle at Oracle Productions

Sound Design

  • Danny Rockett – Cookie Play at Trap Door Productions
  • Heath Hays – The Sweeter Option at Strawdog Theatre Company
  • Karli Blalock – Red at Redtwist Theatre
  • Sarah Espinoza – The Arsonists at Strawdog Theatre Company

Connecticut

Connecticut Critics Circle Awards

Sound Design

  • David Budries* – Picasso at the Lapin Agile at Long Wharf Theatre
  • Kate Marvin – Elevada at Yale Repertory Theatre
  • Adam Phalen* – Forever at Long Wharf Theatre
  • Jane Shaw* – Hamlet at Hartford Stage
  • Matt Tierney* – The Caucasian Chalk Circle at Yale Repertory Theatre

 

Denver, CO

Henry Awards – Outstanding Sound Design

Outstanding Sound Design: Larger budget

  • Craig Breitenbach, “The Unsinkable Molly Brown,” DCPA Theatre Company
  • Jason Ducat, “Charles Ives Take Me Home,” Curious Theatre Company
  • David Thomas, “Memphis,” Arvada Center
  • David Thomas, “She Loves Me,” Arvada Center

Outstanding Sound Design: Smaller budget

  • Buntport Theater, “Middle Aged People Sitting in Boxes,” Buntport Theater
  • Mercedes Gil & R. Todd Hoven, “Romeo and Juliet,” OpenStage Theater & Company
  • Wayne Kennedy, “Fiddler on the Roof,” BDT Stage
  • Ren Manley, “Jerusalem,” The Edge Theater Company  

 

Los Angeles, CA

Ovation Awards

Sound Design – Large

  • Cricket Myers* – Bent at Center Theatre Group
  • Paul James Prendergast – Chavez Ravine: An L.A. Revival at Center Theatre Group
  • Robert Oriol* – Julius Caesar at A Noise Within
  • Phillip Allen – The Gospel at Colonus at Ebony Repertory Theatre
  • Jonathan Burke* – The Last Five Years at Rubicon Theatre Company
  • Michael Roth* – The Whipping Man at Pasadena Playhouse
  • Drew Dalzell*/Noelle Hoffman* – Wicked Lit 2014 at Unbound Productions

Sound Design – Intimate Theater

  • John Zalewski – Danny and the Deep Blue Sea at Los Angeles Theatre Center
  • Joseph Slawinski* – Flare Path at Theatre 40
  • John Zalewski – My Barking Dog at the Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Jeff Gardner – Picnic at The Antaeus Company
  • Phillip Allen – Spring Awakening at Deaf West Theatre
  • John Zalewski – The Day Shall Declare It – Los Angeles Performance Practice
  • Martin Carillo – What of the Night at The Vagrancy

30th Robby Awards

Best Sound Design

  • Josh Bessom, Billy Elliot The Musical
  • Jonathan Burke, Company
  • Gregory Clarke, Tristan & Yseult
  • Julie Ferrin, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Cricket Myers*, Carrie The Musical
  • Juan Sanson, I’m Still Getting My Act Together and Taking it on the Road

 

New York, NY

Drama Desk

Music in a Play

  • Cesar Alvarez – An Octoroon at Soho Rep
  • Danny Blackburn & Bryce Hodgson – Deliverance at Godlight Theatre Company
  • Sean Cronin – Kill Me Like You Mean It at Stolen Chair Theatre Company
  • Bongi Duma – Generations at Soho Rep
  • Freddi Price – The Pigeoning at HERE Artist Residency Program
  • Arthur Solari & Jane Shaw* – Tamburlaine the Great at Theatre for a New Audience

Sound Design – Musical

  • Peter Hylenski* – Side Show at the St. James Theatre
  • Scott Lehrer* – The King and I at the Vivian Beaumont Theatre
  • Scott Lehrer*/Drew Levy* – Honeymoon in Vegas at the Nederlander Theater
  • Brian Ronan – The Last Ship at the Neil Simon Theatre
  • Nevin Steinberg – Hamilton at the Richard Rodgers Theatre
  • Jon Weston – An American in Paris at the Palace Theatre

Sound Design – Play

  • Nathan Davis – The Other Mozart at Little Matchstick Factory
  • Ien Denio* – Deliverance at Godlight Theatre Company
  • Ian Dickinson (for Autograph) – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time at the Barrymore Theatre
  • Gareth Fry – Let the Right One In at St. Ann’s Warehouse
  • John Gromada* – Lives of the Saints at the Duke Theatre
  • Matt Tierney* – Our Lady of Kibeho at Signature Theatre

 

Lucille Lortel Awards

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Mikhail Fiksel* – My Mañana Comes at the Peter Jay Sharp Theatre
  • Leah Gelpe* – The Invisible Hand at New York Theater Workshop
  • Daniel Kluger*/Brandon Wolcott – The Nether at MCC Theater at the Lucille Lortel Theatre
  • Nevin Steinberg – Hamilton at the Richard Rodgers Theatre
  • Matt Tierney* – Pocatello at Playwrights Horizons

Bessie Awards

  • Tei Blow* –  I Understand Everything Better by David Neumann/Advanced Beginner Group, Abrons Art Center co-presented by The Chocolate Factory

New York Innovative Theatre Awards

Original Music

  • Phyllis Chen & Nathan Davis – The Other Mozart at Little Matchstick Factory

Sound Design

  • Jeanne Travis – The Temple, or Lebensraum at Tin Drum Productions in Assoc w/MozzleStead

 

Audelco Awards

Sound Design

  • Doug Forbes – Brothers from the Bottom at Billie Holiday Theatre
  • Leon Rothenberg* – While I Yet Live at Primary Stages
  • Eric Slyter – Carnaval at National Black Theatre
  • Matt Tierney* – Our Lady of Kibeho at Signature Theatre
  • Asa Wember – Brownsville Song (b-side for tray) at Lincoln Center Theater 3

 

Philadelphia, PA

Barrymore Awards

Sound Design

  • Christopher Colucci – The Hound of the Baskervilles at Lantern Theater Company
  • Christopher Colucci – Uncanny Valley at InterAct Theatre Company
  • Christopher Colucci – The Whale at Theatre Exile
  • Jorge Cousineau – Bach at Leipzig at People’s Light
  • Daniel Perelstein* – The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane at InterAct Theatre Company
  • Daniel Perelstein* – Passion at Arden Theatre Company
  • Ryan Rumery – Brownsville Song (b-side for tray) at Philadelphia Theatre Company

Original Music

  • Alex Bechtel – To The Moon at 1812 Productions
  • Christopher Colucci – The Whale at Theatre Exile
  • ILL DOOTS – Hands Up: 6 Playwrights, 6 Testaments at Flashpoint Theatre Company
  • Michael Ogborn – Arthur and the Tale of the Red Dragon at People’s Light
  • Michael Ogborn – Field Hockey Hot at 11th Hour Theatre Company
  • Daniel Perelstein* – The Dangerous House of Pretty Mbane at InterAct Theatre Company
  • Stew – Rapture, Blister, Burn at The Wilma Theater

 

Portland, OR

Drammy Awards

Sound Design

  • Em Gustason – The Sweatermakers at Playwrights West

Original Music

  • Amir Shirazi – O Romeo! at Milagro

 

San Diego, CA

Craig Noel Awards

Outstanding Original Score

  • Lisa Gutkin & Aaron Halva – “Indecent,” La Jolla Playhouse
  • Jon Lorenz – “OZ, a new American Musical Fairytale,” Lamb’s Players Theatre
  • Michael Roth* – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
  • Irene Sankoff & David Hein – “Come from Away,” La Jolla Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Kevin Anthenill – “The Oldest Boy,” San Diego Repertory Theatre
  • Mark Bennett* – “Arms and the Man,” The Old Globe
  • Melanie Chen – “Betrayal,” North Coast Repertory Theatre
  • Gareth Owen – “Come From Away,” La Jolla Playhouse
  • David Scott – “Dogfight,” Cygnet Theatre Company

San Francisco, CA

Theatre Critics Circle Awards

Sound Design (under 100 Seats)

  • Albert Casselholff – T.I.C. Threnchcoat in Common at Main Stage West
  • Liz Ryder – Slaughterhouse-Five at Custom Made Theatre
  • Craig Miller – The Glass Menagerie at 6th Street Playhouse
  • Daniel Mitchell/Eddie Pool – Scrooge-The Musical at Spreckels Theatre Company
  • Gregory Scharpen – Dracula Inquest at Central Works

Sound Design (100-300 Seats)

  • Stephen Dietz – Journey’s End at Ross Valley Players
  • Chris Houston – Failure: A Love Story at Marin Theatre Company
  • Theodore J.H.Hulsker – Into the Woods at SF Playhouse
  • Craig Miller – Grease at 6th Street Playhouse
  • Joe Ponder – Johnny Guitar-The Musical at Masquers Playhouse

Sound Design (over 300 Seats)

  • Billie Cox – As You Like It at Marin Shakespeare Company
  • John Gromada* – Old Hats at A.C.T.
  • Daniel Mitchell – Annie Get Your Gun at Spreckels Theatre Company
  • Gregory Robinson – Water by the Spoonful at TheatreWorks
  • Bruce Vieira – South Pacific at The Montain Play

Original Music (under 100 Seats)

  • Roberto Acevedo – The Glass Menagerie at 6th Street Playhouse
  • Si Kahn – Mother Jones in Heaven – Main Stage West

Original Music (100-300 Seats)

  • Chris Houston – In from the Cold at Just Theatre
  • Marshall Pallet – Triassic Parq at Ray of Light
  • Jim Walker – Body of Water at A Theatre Near U

Original Music (over 300 Seats)

  • Haddon Kime – Game On at San Jose Rep
  • Byron Au Yong – Orphan of Zhao at A.C.T.

 

Seattle, WA

Gregory Awards

Sound Design

  • Robertson Witmer/Evan Mosher – The Flick at New Century Theatre Company
  • Brendan Patrick Hogan – The Invisible Hand at A.C.T.
  • Matt Starritt – Slaughterhouse-5 at Book-It Repertory Theatre
  • Evan Mosher – Slowgirl at Seattle Public Theater
  • Andy Swan – The Two-Character Play at Civic Rep

 

South Florida

Carbonell Awards

Sound Design

  • Matt Corey – The Mountaintop at GableStage
  • Matt Corey – Our Town at Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Mitch Furman – Murder Ballad at Actors’ Playhouse
  • Stuart Meltzer – Assassins at Zoetic Stage
  • Marty Mets – The King and I at Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

Washington, DC

Helen Hayes Awards

Sound Design – Helen

  • Matthew M. Nielson – Abominable at The Hub Theatre
  • Matthew M. Nielson/Christopher Baine – The Wonderful World of Dissocia at Theater Alliance
  • Thomas Sowers (design)/Konstantine Lortkipanidze (original music) – The Island of Dr. Moreau at Synetic Theater
  • Thomas Sowers (design)/Konstantine Lortkipanidze (original music) – Twelfth Night at Synetic Theater
  • Tom Teasley – The Love of the Nightingale at Constellation Theatre Company

Sound Design – Hayes

  • Christopher Baine – The BFG at Imagination Stage
  • Christopher Baine – Colossal at Olney Theatre Center
  • Lindsay Jones* – The Tallest Tree in the Forest at Arena Stage
  • Roc Lee (design)/James Sugg (composer) – Mother Courage and Her Children at Arena Stage
  • Ryan Rumery – Tribes at Studio Theatre
  • Eric Shimelonis – Marie Antoinette at Wooly Mammoth Theatre Company
Back to News